The AFL Players’ Association MVP Award nominees for 2017 have been revealed, ahead of the awards on Tuesday, September 12.
The nomination for the MVP Award is a two-stage process. The first involves players nominating three teammates for the award, before three nominees from every club are presented to the wider playing group for a vote to decide the winner. Players cannot vote for their own teammates in stage two of the process.
Alongside the Most Courageous and Best First Year award nominees, which were revealed last week, the league’s players have nominated the three players they believe are their most valuable.
ADELAIDE
MVP: Matt Crouch, Rory Laird, Rory Sloane
Most Courageous: Rory Sloane
Best First Year: Jordan Gallucci
Captain: Taylor Walker
GEELONG
MVP: Patrick Dangerfield, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
Most Courageous: Joel Selwood
Best First Year: Tom Stewart
Captain: Joel Selwood
RICHMOND
MVP: Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin, Alex Rance
Most Courageous: Dylan Grimes
Best First Year: Shai Bolton
Captain: Trent Cotchin
GWS
MVP: Toby Greene, Josh Kelly, Dylan Shiel
Most Courageous: Callan Ward
Best First Year: Tim Taranto
Captain: Callan Ward, Phil Davis
PORT ADELAIDE
MVP: Robbie Gray, Tom Jonas, Patrick Ryder
Most Courageous: Tom Jonas
Best First Year: Sam Powell-Pepper
Captain: Travis Boak
SYDNEY
MVP: Lance Franklin, Josh Kennedy, Luke Parker
Most Courageous: Callum Mills
Best First Year: Will Hayward
Captain: Josh Kennedy
ESSENDON
MVP: Joe Daniher, Michael Hurley, Zach Merrett
Most Courageous: Mark Baguley
Best First Year: Andrew McGrath
Captain: Dyson Heppell
WEST COAST
MVP: Josh Kennedy, Jeremy McGovern, Elliot Yeo
Most Courageous: Jeremy McGovern
Best First Year: Francis Watson
Captain: Shannon Hurn
MELBOURNE
MVP: Michael Hibberd, Clayton Oliver, Neville Jetta
Most Courageous: Jack Viney
Best First Year: Mitch Hannan
Captain: Jack Viney, Nathan Jones
WESTERN BULLDOGS
MVP: Marcus Bontempelli, Luke Dahlhaus, Jackson Macrae
Most Courageous: Dale Morris
Best First Year: Lewis Young
Captain: Robert Murphy
ST KILDA
MVP: Jake Carlisle, Dylan Roberton, Sebastian Ross
Most Courageous: Jarryn Geary
Best First Year: Rowan Marshall
Captain: Jarryn Geary
HAWTHORN
MVP: Shaun Burgoyne, Ben McEvoy, Tom Mitchell
Most Courageous: Luke Hodge
Best First Year: James Cousins
Captain: Jarryd Roughead
COLLINGWOOD
MVP: Jeremy Howe, Scott Pendlebury, Steele Sidebottom
Most Courageous: Tyson Goldsack
Best First Year: Callum Brown
Captain: Scott Pendlebury
FREMANTLE
MVP: Nathan Fyfe, Bradley, Hill, Lachie Neale
Most Courageous: Nathan Fyfe
Best First Year: Luke Ryan
Captain: Nathan Fyfe
NORTH MELBOURNE
MVP: Ben Brown, Ben Cunnington, Shaun Higgins
Most Courageous: Jack Ziebell
Best First Year: Jy Simpkin
Captain: Jack Ziebell
CARLTON
MVP: Sam Docherty, Matthew Kreuzer, Marc Murphy
Most Courageous: Matthew Kreuzer
Best First Year: Sam Petrevski-Seton
Captain: Marc Murphy
GOLD COAST
MVP: Gary Ablett, Jarryd Lyons, Jarrod Witts
Most Courageous: David Swallow
Best First Year: Ben Ainsworth
Captain: Steven May, Tom Lynch
BRISBANE
MVP: Dayne Beams, Tom Rockliff, Dayne Zorko
Most Courageous: Darcy Gardiner
Best First Year: Alex Witherden
Captain: Dayne Beams