Coaches votes: Ball-magnet surges in front

Coaches votes: Ball-magnet surges in front

By

It’s only Round 2 but a star ball-winner has already opened a slight gap from the competition in the 2018 Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year award.

Hawthorn best and fairest winner Tom Mitchell is averaging 47 disposals and 11 clearances this season and he’s dominated the coaches’ votes also, being the only player to earn maximum votes in the first two rounds of 2018.

Mitchell, who finished third in last year’s AFLCA Champion Player of the Year award, leads GWS’ midfielder Stephen Coniglio by four votes, with Rory laird and Lance Franklin a further vote behind.

Of the nine games in Round 2, seven of them featured a player who received 10 votes, with Laird (42 disposals), Ben Brown (six goals), Tom Lynch (eight goals), Coniglio (27 touches and three goals), Nathan Wilson (23 disposals), Shannon Hurn (29 touches) and Mitchell unanimously named as best on ground in their respective matches by the coaches.

AFL Coaches’ Association votes for Round 2:

adelaide v richmond

10 Laird (Adel), 7 Jenkins (Adel), 7 Martin (Rich), 4 Sloane (Adel), 1 Gibbs (Adel), 1 Greenwood (Adel)

north melbourne v st kilda

10 Brown (NM), 5 Goldstein (NM), 5 Waite (NM), 4 Macmillan (NM), 3 Tarrant (NM), 2 Jacobs (NM), 1 Higgins (NM)

carlton v gold coast

10 Lynch (GCS), 8 Lyons (GCS), 4 Martin (GCS), 3 Swallow (GCS), 2 Holman (GCS), 2 Witts (GCS), 1 E. Curnow (Carl)

collingwood v gws giants

10 Coniglio (GWS), 7 Grundy (Coll), 4 Howe (Coll), 3 Finlayson (GWS), 2 Davis (GWS), 2 Phillips (Coll), 1 Pendlebury (Coll), 1 Sidebottom (Coll)

brisbane lions v melbourne

9 Hogan (Melb), 8 Oliver (Melb), 5 Cameron (BL), 5 Garlett (Melb), 3 Jones (Melb)

fremantle v essendon

10 Wilson (Frem), 8 Fyfe (Frem), 4 S. Hill (Frem), 3 A. Pearce (Frem), 2 Blakely (Frem), 2 Taberner (Frem), 1 McKenna (Ess)

western bulldogs v west coast

10 Hurn (WCE), 8 Darling (WCE), 4 Macrae (WB), 3 Ryan (WCE), 2 Lycett (WCE), 2 Naitanui (WCE), 1 Hunter (WB)

sydney v port aDELAIDE

9 Wines (PA), 8 Dixon (PA), 6 Gray (PA), 5 Franklin (Syd), 1 Boak (PA), 1 Westhoff (PA)

geelong v hawthorn

10 Mitchell (Haw), 7 McEvoy (Haw), 6 Ablett (Geel), 3 Dangerfield (Geel), 2 Impey (Haw), 1 Kelly (Geel), 1 Smith (Haw)

LEADERBOARD

20 — TOM MITCHELL (HAW)
16 — STEPHEN CONIGLIO (GWS)
15 — RORY LAIRD (ADEL)
15 — LANCE FRANKLIN (SYD)
14 — DUSTIN MARTIN (RICH)
12 — GARY ABLETT (GEE)
12 — SHANNON HURN (WC)
10 — PATRICK CRIPPS (CARL)
10 — JACK STEVEN (STK)
10 — BEN BROWN (NM)
10 — JACK DARLING (WC)
10 — TOM LYNCH (GC)
10 — NATHAN WILSON (FREM)
10 — OLLIE WINES (PA)

What do you think?

Please enter a screen name and valid email address

or connect via the following
social networks