Coaches votes: Two-horse race continues

Coaches votes: Two-horse race continues

By

Despite suffering from bone bruising, Geelong’s Patrick Dangerfield has continued his impressive season polling another 10 votes in the 2017 Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year Award in Round 17.

Dangerfield, who was moved forward in Saturday’s clash with Hawthorn after suffering the injury, kicked 5.6 from his 20 disposals, which was enough for the coaches to reward him with maximum votes.

Dangerfield, 2016’s AFLCA Champion Player of the Year Award winner, increased his lead by one vote over the second placed Dustin Martin, who shared best on ground spoils with skipper Trent Cotchin for nine votes after his 40 disposals, 14 clearances and two goals on Sunday.

Daylight separates Martin and third place, with hawthorn’s Tom Mitchell moving up four spots to trail Martin by 20 votes after receiving eight coaches’ votes for his 43 disposal and two-goal effort against the Cats.

A total of six players received maximum coaches’ votes in Round 17, including Essendon’s Zach Merrett (37 disposals and 10 tackles), Port Adelaide’s Chad Wingard (30 touches and three goals), Collingwood’s Steele Sidebottom (32 disposals), Sydney’s Lance Franklin (four goals) and West Coast’s Shannon Hurn (34 touches and eight rebounds).

LEADERBOARD

91 — PATRICK DANGERFIELD (GEEL)
82 — DUSTIN MARTIN (RICH)
62 – TOM MITCHELL (HAW)
61 — GARY ABLETT (GC)
59 — JOEL SELWOOD (GEEL)
58 – Zach Merrett (ess)
58 — SEBASTIAN ROSS (STK)
57 — ELLIOT YEO (WC)
57 — DAYNE ZORKO (BRIS)
53 — RORY SLOANE (ADEL)

AFL Coaches’ Association votes for Round 17:

st kilda v essendon

10 Z. Merrett (Ess), 7 Daniher (Ess), 4 Bellchambers (Ess), 4 Zaharakis (Ess), 3 Kelly (Ess), 2 Hurley (Ess)

hawthorn v geelong

10 Dangerfield (Geel), 8 Mitchell (Haw), 6 Shiels (Haw), 3 Henderson (Geel), 3 Selwood (Geel)

port adelaide v north melbourne

10 Wingard (PA), 6 Ebert (PA), 5 S. Gray (PA), 4 Cunnington (NM), 2 Powell-Pepper (PA), 2 Wines (PA), 1 Ryder (PA)

gold coast v collingwood

10 Sidebottom (Coll), 8 Ablett (GCS), 4 Adams (Coll), 3 Goldsack (Coll), 2 Swallow (GCS), 2 Treloar (Coll), 1 Reid (Coll)

gws giants v sydney

10 Franklin (Syd), 8 Ward (GWS), 5 McVeigh (Syd), 4 K. Jack (Syd), 2 Patton (GWS), 1 Kelly (GWS)

Melbourne v adelaide

9 Walker (Adel), 8 Lynch (Adel), 6 Laird (Adel), 4 B. Crouch (Adel), 2 M. Crouch (Adel), 1 Mackay (Adel)

richmond v brisbane lions

9 Cotchin (Rich), 9 Martin (Rich), 6 Prestia (Rich), 2 Andrews (BL), 2 McStay (BL), 1 Edwards (Rich), 1 Witherden (BL)

carlton v western bulldogs

9 Bontempelli (WB), 7 Macrae (WB), 5 McLean (WB), 4 Dale (WB), 3 Gibbs (Carl), 1 Daniel (WB), 1 Kreuzer (Carl)

fremantle v west coast

10 Hurn (WCE), 4 Duggan (WCE), 4 McGovern (WCE), 3 Kennedy (WCE), 3 Neale (Frem), 2 Blakely (Frem), 2 Fyfe (Frem), 1 B. Hill (Frem), 1 Sheppard (WCE)

What do you think?

Please enter a screen name and valid email address

or connect via the following
social networks