Default Fans

The ‘PA welcomes new delegates

Nine players will join the AFL Players’ Association as club delegates for the first time in 2014, while a number of experienced campaigners will continue their work with the ‘PA.

There’s a healthy mixture of new and old faces; youngsters such as Gold Coast’s David Swallow and Tom Lynch will join the likes of Jimmy Bartel and Ben Rutten, who are entering their 10th and ninth years respectively as delegates.

Greater Western Sydney’s Phil Davis, who will represent the Giants for the third consecutive year this season, has learned plenty from his experiences with some of the more senior delegates.

“I find it quite humbling to see the passion with which the Players’ Association’s directors and delegates fight for the rights of all players,” Davis says.

“They are often striving to improve entitlements that will not really benefit them but rather improve the conditions for the last player on the list, or future generations of players, or those who have been and gone.”

In South Australia Andy Otten (Adelaide) and Tom Jonas (Port Adelaide) will be delegates for the first time, while Brisbane’s Brent Staker has handed the baton to young midfielder Daniel Rich.

At St Kilda Farren Ray will replace Ben McEvoy, who was traded to Hawthorn last season. Big man Mike Pyke replaces Sydney champion and 2013 Madden Medallist Jude Bolton, who retired last year after 325 games with the Swans.

West Coast’s Eric Mackenzie and Western Bulldogs’ Jordan Roughead will also represent their clubs as delegates for the first time in 2013.

The Players’ Association acknowledges and thanks Brent Staker, Campbell Brown, Maverick Weller, Matt Thomas, Ben McEvoy, Jude Bolton and Will Schofield for their contributions to the ‘PA – all were delegates in 2013.

A full list of delegates for each club can be found below the photo gallery.

[modula id=”35514″]

Adelaide

Ben Rutten

Adelaide

Andy Otten

Brisbane

Tom Rockliff

Brisbane

Daniel Rich

Carlton

Brock McLean

Carlton

Lachie Henderson

Collingwood

Tyson Goldsack

Collingwood

Alan Toovey

Essendon

David Myers

Essendon

Ben Howlett

Fremantle

David Mundy

Fremantle

Matt de Boer

Geelong

Jimmy Bartel

Geelong

Tom Lonergan

Gold Coast

David Swallow

Gold Coast

Tom Lynch

Greater Western Sydney

Jonathan Giles

Greater Western Sydney

Phil Davis

Hawthorn

Josh Gibson

Hawthorn

Isaac Smith

Melbourne

Lynden Dunn

Melbourne

Jack Trengove

North Melbourne

Andrew Swallow

North Melbourne

Jamie MacMillan

Port Adelaide

Jay Schulz

Port Adelaide

Tom Jonas

Richmond

Tyrone Vickery

Richmond

Ivan Maric

St Kilda

Leigh Montagna

St Kilda

Farren Ray

Sydney

Nick Smith

Sydney

Mike Pyke

West Coast

Eric Mackenzie

West Coast

Scott Selwood

Western Bulldogs

Easton Wood

Western Bulldogs

Jordan Roughead